Do You Need Dust Control Training?

If you are involved in dust-generating operations (such as construction, earthmoving, or bulk material handling), you are subject to Rule 310 and may need dust control training.

If your work involves processing rock products (such as crushing, screening or bagging), asphalt or concrete, you are subject to Rule 316 and may need dust control training.

The information provided is general guidance about the most common circumstances that require dust control training. For more specifics, call the training line at 602-372-1467 or email AQDustComplianceTraining@mail.maricopa.gov.

Water Truck and Water-Pull Drivers



All water truck and water-pull drivers (including subcontractors) must complete at least basic dust control training. Drivers on sites subject to Rule 310 can take either the 310 basic or the 316 basic training. Drivers on sites subject to Rule 316 must take the Rule 316 basic training. 

Site Superintendents and Other On-Site Representatives (Small Sites)



If a site has more than one acre of disturbed surface area, and less than five acres of disturbed surface area, then the site superintendent or other on-site representative of the permit holder must complete at least basic dust control training. Note that any site subject to Rule 316, with a rated or permitted capacity of 25 tons or more per hour, regardless of acreage, is subject to the requirements for large sites (below).

If you need 310 basic training, you may substitute 316 basic training. If you need 316 basic training, you may not substitute 310 basic training. 

Dust Control Coordinators or Technicians (Large Sites)



All sites with five or more acres of disturbed surface area and subject to Rule 310 must have a dust control coordinator on site at all times during dust-generating operations. The dust control coordinator(s) must complete 310 comprehensive training. Comprehensive training for Rule 316 may not be substituted for training for Rule 310. It is recommended, but not required, that dust control coordinators for Rule 310 sites be certified to determine opacity of visible emissions according to EPA Method 9. (See Smoke School for certification options.)

All sites with five or more acres of disturbed surface area, or with a rated or permitted capacity of 25 tons per hour or more (regardless or acreage), and subject to Rule 316 must have a dust control technician on site at all times during dust-generating operations. The dust control coordinator(s) must complete 316 comprehensive training. Comprehensive training for Rule 310 may not be substituted for training for Rule 316. It is also required that dust control technicians for Rule 316 sites be certified to determine opacity of visible emissions according to EPA Method 9. (See Smoke School for certification options.) 

Subcontractors



If you are a subcontractor who drives on unpaved haul roads or access roads at a site that requires a dust permit, you must be registered as a subcontractor with the Maricopa County Air Quality Department. (See Subcontractor Registration to register.)

The requirements for dust control training are based on the type of work you do, not on whether you are a subcontractor. If any of the work that you perform as a subcontractor is subject to requirements for dust control training (see descriptions above), then you must complete that training. 

Recertification



All dust control certifications are valid for three years from the date of issue. Dust classes often fill very quickly: be sure to register for class for recertification well in advance of the expiration of your certification.